CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 H89910

Ms. Alice Liu
Import Manager
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of Electronic Outdoor Timer from China

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated March 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on an Electronic Outdoor Timer from China. A sample of the Electronic Outdoor Timer was submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted item number W14G4727 is identified in your letter as an Electronic Outdoor Timer. The Electronic Outdoor Timer is housed in a black plastic case with a round plastic selector dial located on the front of the housing. The item measures approximately 5 inches in height, 3 inches in length and 1 1/2 inches in width. The timer is grounded for use with 3-wire plugs and outlets. The instruction sheet included with the timer directs the user to plug the timer into a grounded outlet. As explained on the instruction sheet, the user must rotate the selector dial to choose the desired function. The functions performed by the Electronic Outdoor Timer include power off, power on, on at dusk/off at dawn, and on at dusk/off 2, 4, 6 or 8 hours later. The Electronic Outdoor Timer is packed in a blister display pack, with a cardboard insert, ready for retail sale. The insert contains instructions for using the Electronic Outdoor Timer. The applicable subheading for the Electronic Outdoor Timer will be 9107.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for time switches with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor; valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 45 cents each plus 6.4 percent ad valorem plus 2.5 cents per jewel. The sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division